Jojoba Oil: Is it really worth it ? Major Benefits You Didn’t Know

By Mashal Ali

Few beauty products are as straightforward as facial oil. You just need to put on a few drops and you will see it take on its magic! There’s coconut, rosehip, argan, and grapeseed oil, to name a handful—all of which contain unique properties which can make your skin supple as well as your hair, giving it a natural bounce. But another oil that deserves a humble brag? Jojoba oil. The name may take time to pronounce and get around with, but it turns out it has plenty of benefits. Jojoba oil has an oily composition, so it can be used as a moisturizer. It can also be added to hair conditioners to give you added protection against dryness, breakage, and even split ends. Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the jojoba shrub, a perennial native to the North American deserts. The oil accounts for 50% of the jojoba seed and is extracted by cold-pressing, a process that helps maintain the rich nutritional value of the oil. Similar to other skincare oils, jojoba oil contains oodles of vitamins, antioxidants, and anti-inflammatory properties, but what sets it apart from the others is that it’s technically not an oil, but a wax ester. When shopping around for jojoba oil, make sure it’s 100% pure—organic, cold-pressed, unrefined—because processed oil that contains preservatives and other ingredients may irritate the skin and cause adverse side effects, such as eczema or allergic reactions. Now let’s talk about some of the major benefits of using this oil in your daily routine. Social Diary lists down how it is definitely one of the best beauty remedies you should be adapting to gain results which are organic and long-term:


Jojoba oil is loaded with antioxidants, such as vitamins A and E, and omega-6 fatty acids, which are essential components of the skin’s barrier. It also acts as a humectant, meaning it works to retain moisture in the skin. This protective layer, combined with the anti-inflammatory effects of the vitamin E, gives skin the breather necessary to focus on the healing process.
Similar to other oils, jojoba oil is great for soothing dry, irritated skin (or preventing it from cropping up in the first place). Its anti-inflammatory benefits help calm the complexion, while providing the hydration it needs to restore itself. And because it’s a humectant, it forms a protective seal over the skin to prevent future moisture loss.
Jojoba oil’s chemical composition allows it to mimic the skin’s sebum, therefore it balances out the skin by not overproducing oil in areas of the skin where it’s not needed. It also contains antimicrobial properties that can ward off certain types of bacteria, making it an excellent choice for acne-prone skin. You can either swipe a few drops over your face with a cotton round—after cleansing and toner, but before any heavier creams and lotions—or use it as a carrier oil for other acne-fighters, such as tea tree oil.
This oil is naturally rich in vitamin E, a potent antioxidant that helps the skin defend itself against free radicals that can cause premature aging and skin damage. It’s also rich in amino acids, which are the building blocks of collagen. The result? A reduction in the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and improvements in skin texture, tone, and elasticity. To score these anti-aging perks, you can apply a few drops of jojoba oil to freshly cleansed skin, or you can use it to boost the efficacy of your go-to anti-aging products. It’s super-lightweight, making it the perfect carrier oil for treatment products and actives which are otherwise unable to penetrate the deep layers of the skin.
There are several essential oils, such as tea tree and peppermint, which are known to help lessen the severity of a cold sore, even help ward one off. But these oils need to be diluted by a carrier oil so they don’t irritate the skin, and that’s where jojoba oil comes in. Jojoba oil happens to contain docosanol (the active ingredient in OTC cold sore creams), which does its thing by inhibiting the virus from getting to healthy skin cells—and may be the one-two punch needed to show your cold sore who’s boss. Simply dab the diluted tea tree (or peppermint) oil onto your cold sore with a clean cotton swab, and mosey on with your day.
Remember, jojoba oil molecules are similar to sebum, which naturally coats your hair with oil. Applying it to your scalp and hair can hydrate individual hair strands and help lock in moisture, leaving your hair feeling soft and healthy. And because it’s super-lightweight, people with thin or fine hair can use it to hydrate their strands sans the heaviness of regular conditioners. You can add a few drops of jojoba oil to your go-to conditioner, apply the oil directly to strands post-shampoo and pre-styling—and if your hair’s Sahara-dry, you can also slather it on for a few hours (or overnight) for a deep-conditioning effect. Jojoba oil naturally contains palmitic acid and stearic acid, both of which are known for conditioning and protecting the hair. When massaged onto the scalp, the added hydration can help prevent dandruff or an itchy scalp—and because jojoba oil is skilled at balancing out the skin, ongoing use may also keep those pesky flakes from returning.



--!>

Committing to the World of Music IN CONVERSATION WITH RIZWAN Anwar

--!>